East Gwent AFL Juniors
East Gwent AFL Juniors
Monmouthshire Junior Association Football League
Monmouthshire Junior Association Football League

Cup Results - previous season

Season 2013-14

 

Under 12s

 

ROUND 1 HOME TEAM       AWAY TEAM Referee/comment
10-Nov 13  SUDBROOK CC   5
-
0  THORNWELL Paul Morgan
   USK   2
-
9  GARDEN CITY  
   CHEPSTOW TOWN   3
-
4  CALDICOT TOWN  
   MONMOUTH TOWN   6
-
7  MARDY  after extra time

 
Semi Finals HOME TEAM       AWAY TEAM Referee/comment 
16-Feb 14 MARDY   P
-
 P  GARDEN CITY  Paul Morgan 
 

        SUDBROOK CC 

-
 P  CALDICOT TOWN  Gary Lucas
 
Rearranged Semi final Games
Semi Finals HOME TEAM       AWAY TEAM Referee/comment 
27-Apr-14 MARDY   4
-
 9  GARDEN CITY  Paul Morgan 
 

SUDBROOK CC 

-
 2  CALDICOT TOWN  Gary Lucas
Congratulations to our finalists.
 
FINAL TEAM 1     TEAM 2 Referee

 08-May-14

 Thornwell

 6.30pm

 GARDEN CITY   6
-
 4  CALDICOT TOWN

 

 Referee: Paul Morgan

 Assistant referees:

  George Pinnell
  Greg Lenthall

 

 

CongRatulations to Garden City

 

Under 13s

 

ROUND 1 HOME TEAM     AWAY TEAM  Referee
 9-Feb-2014  CHEPSTOW TOWN B  P
v
 P  GARDEN CITY BLACKS  

New date Round 2
ROUND 2 HOME TEAM     AWAY TEAM  Referee
02-Mar-2014  MARDY 9
-
2  CHEPSTOW TOWN B  

 

Rearranged Round 1 game:
Round 3 HOME TEAM     AWAY TEAM  Referee
16-Mar-2014  CHEPSTOW TOWN B  2
v
4  GARDEN CITY BLACKS  
 
NOTE: CUP FINAL VENUE CHANGED FROM CALDICOT TOWN TO UNDY ATHLETIC
 
Final TEAM 1     TEAM 2  Referee

11-May-2014

Undy Athletic

11:00 am

 MARDY  1 
aet

 1

GARDEN CITY BLACKS 

Referee Gary Lucas
Assistant Dave Pinnell
Assistant George Pinnell
4th official Gregg Lenthall 

 

 GARDEN CITY WON 5-4 ON PENALTIES - 

 

CongRatulations to Garden City

 

Under 14s

 

Season 2013-14

 

Eleven Under 14 teams entered
Round 1: 6 teams in 3 games and 5 teams will have byes
Teams with byes: Abergavenny Thursdays, Undy Colts, Undy B, Monmouth Town, Monmouth Town Colts
 
ROUND 1 HOME TEAM       AWAY TEAM Referee 
 9-FEB-2014  GARDEN CITY GREENS  P
v
P  CHEPSTOW TOWN A  
   UNDY A   P 
v
P  CALDICOT TOWN  
   MUSKO  P
v
 P   THORNWELL  

 

Round 1 Rearranged games
ROUND 1 HOME TEAM       AWAY TEAM Referee 
16-Mar-2014  GARDEN CITY GREENS  5
-
 0   CHEPSTOW TOWN A   Terry Preece 
   UNDY A   6 
-
0  CALDICOT TOWN  
   MUSKO  1
-
 0   THORNWELL  
 

Eight teams into the 2nd round are: Abergavenny Thursdays, Undy A, Undy B, Undy Colts, Monmouth Town, Monmouth Town Colts, Garden City Greens and Musko.
 
ROUND 2 HOME TEAM       AWAY TEAM  Referee
 27-Apr-2014  MONMOUTH TOWN  5
-
 2 UNDY COLTS  
   UNDY B  2
aet
 1 MONMOUTH COLTS  
   GARDEN CITY  4
-
 1 ABERGAVENNYTHURSDAYS  Terry Preece
   MUSKO  2
-
 5 UNDY A  

 

Teams through to next round: Monmouth Town, Undy B, Garden City and Undy A
Draw for semi finals to be made on Monday 28 April 2014.
 
Semi finals HOME TEAM       AWAY TEAM  Referee
04-May-2014  UNDY B  2 
-
 1  UNDY A  Terry Preece
   GARDEN CITY  4 
-
 1  MONMOUTH TOWN  Paul Morgan
 
Final TEAM 1     TEAM 2  Referee/assistants

11-May-2014

Undy Athletic

kick-off 13:30

 

 UNDY B  1 
-
 5   GARDEN CITY GREENS 

 Referee Terry Preece
 Assistant Paul Morgan
 Assistant Adji Shuib
 4th Gregg Lenthall

 

CongRatulations to Garden City

 

Under 16s

 

Season 2013-14

 

Round 1 will be two games between four teams -  six teams will have byes:

 

  ROUND 1 HOME TEAM       AWAY TEAM REFEREE
10-Nov 2013  USK BLACKS     3
 - 
 6  UNDY A  
   CHEPSTOW TOWN 
-
 5  GARDEN CITY GREENS  Shane Bollen
 

 

Round 2 drawn at league committee meeting 7th January 2014:

 

 ROUND 2  HOME TEAM       AWAY TEAM REFEREE
2-Feb-2014 GARDEN CITY BLACKS  
-
 P  UNDY A  
  GARDEN CITY GREENS  
-
 P  UNDY B (Playing at Undy)  
  MARDY A   -  P  USK BLUES  
  MARDY B   -   4  MONMOUTH TOWN  
 

 

Rescheduled round 2 games: 16 March 2014

 ROUND 2  HOME TEAM       AWAY TEAM REFEREE
16-Mar 2014 GARDEN CITY BLACKS  
-
 6  UNDY A  Terry Preece
  GARDEN CITY GREENS  
-
 0  UNDY B (Playing at Undy)  Gary Mobley
  MARDY A   -   0  USK BLUES  
 

 

Due to Round 2 postponed matches the semi-finals are rescheduled for 6 April 2014

 Semi-Finals  HOME TEAM       AWAY TEAM REFEREE
6-Apr 2014 MONMOUTH TOWN 
 - 
 3  MARDY A  Terry Preece
  GARDEN CITY GREENS    2 
-
 1  UNDY A  Gary Mobley 
 
 Final  TEAM 1       TEAM 2 REFEREE

 

 Friday

 2-May2014

 At Caldicot  Town FC

 Kick-off:  

 6:30 pm

 

MARDY A    0  -  3  GARDEN CITY GREENS 

 Paul Morgan

 Assistants

 Gregg Lenthal

 Gary Lucas

 4th official

 Adji Shuib

 

Congratulations to Garden City

 

 

Visitors

Behaviour

Respect the ref's decision!

Stay Behind the line!

Applaud all good play!

Always Encourage players!

Make it a fun, enjoyable, positive experience for young players!

Club Notices

Click here to view notices from clubs

Accreditation

All aflliated clubs must meet FAW accreditation standards. Click here for more information

Player registration

All players need to be licensed and registered by member clubs before they can play organised football. To register players please visit the information section of our website.

Print Print | Sitemap
© Monmouthshire Junior Association Football League